🐾

Métallure de Stanley

Chalcostigma stanleyi

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Blue Mantled Thornbill (Chalcostigma stanleyi) is a species in the genus Chalcostigma. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese セアオコバシハチドリ
Chinese 蓝背尖嘴蜂鸟
Spanish Picoespina Dorsiazul
French Métallure de Stanley
German Schwarzkopf-Glanzschwänzchen
Russian Синеспинный блестящехвостый колибри

Similar Species in Chalcostigma

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Métallure de Stanley?
The scientific name of Métallure de Stanley is Chalcostigma stanleyi. It belongs to the genus Chalcostigma.
What is the conservation status of Métallure de Stanley?
Métallure de Stanley (Chalcostigma stanleyi) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Métallure de Stanley live?
Métallure de Stanley is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway.
What family does Métallure de Stanley belong to?
Métallure de Stanley (Chalcostigma stanleyi) belongs to the genus Chalcostigma, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Métallure de Stanley endangered?
No, Métallure de Stanley (Chalcostigma stanleyi) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Métallure de Stanley belong to?
Métallure de Stanley (Chalcostigma stanleyi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Métallure de Stanley?
The closest relatives of Métallure de Stanley in the genus Chalcostigma include Métallure à queue bronzée, Métallure arc-en-ciel, Métallure à tête rousse, Métallure olivâtre.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia