🐾

Pic splendide

Melanerpes pulcher

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Beautiful Woodpecker (Melanerpes pulcher) is a species in the genus Melanerpes. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Chinese 亮麗啄木
Spanish Carpintero Bello
French Pic splendide
German Schmuckspecht
Russian Красивый меланерпес

Similar Species in Melanerpes

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pic splendide?
The scientific name of Pic splendide is Melanerpes pulcher. It belongs to the genus Melanerpes.
What is the conservation status of Pic splendide?
Pic splendide (Melanerpes pulcher) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pic splendide live?
Pic splendide is found in Distributed across Colombia and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Norway.
What family does Pic splendide belong to?
Pic splendide (Melanerpes pulcher) belongs to the genus Melanerpes, which is part of the taxonomic family Picidae.
Is Pic splendide endangered?
No, Pic splendide (Melanerpes pulcher) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Pic splendide belong to?
Pic splendide (Melanerpes pulcher) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Pic splendide?
The closest relatives of Pic splendide in the genus Melanerpes include Pic à chevron d'or, Pic à couronne rouge, Pic à front doré, Pic à front jaune, Pic alezan.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia