🐾

Araponga à gorge nue

Procnias nudicollis

Near Threatened
On this page

About

The Bare-throated Bellbird (Procnias nudicollis) is a species in the genus Procnias. It is currently classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ハゲノドスズドリ
Chinese 裸喉鐘雀
Spanish Campanero Meridional
French Araponga à gorge nue
German Nacktgesichtkotinga
Portuguese araponga
Russian Гологорлый звонарь

Similar Species in Procnias

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Araponga à gorge nue?
The scientific name of Araponga à gorge nue is Procnias nudicollis. It belongs to the genus Procnias.
What is the conservation status of Araponga à gorge nue?
Araponga à gorge nue (Procnias nudicollis) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Araponga à gorge nue live?
Araponga à gorge nue is found in Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Araponga à gorge nue belong to?
Araponga à gorge nue (Procnias nudicollis) belongs to the genus Procnias, which is part of the taxonomic family Cotingidae.
What kingdom does Araponga à gorge nue belong to?
Araponga à gorge nue (Procnias nudicollis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Araponga à gorge nue?
The closest relatives of Araponga à gorge nue in the genus Procnias include Araponga barbu, Araponga blanc, Araponga tricaronculé.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia