🐾

Langouste Javelot d'Afrique

Linuparus somniosus

Least Concern

About

The African Spear Lobster (Linuparus somniosus) is a species in the genus Linuparus. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in marine, freshwater, and terrestrial environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in marine, freshwater, and terrestrial environments.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Langosta Jabalina Africana
French Langouste Javelot d'Afrique

Similar Species in Linuparus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Langouste Javelot d'Afrique?
The scientific name of Langouste Javelot d'Afrique is Linuparus somniosus. It belongs to the genus Linuparus.
What is the conservation status of Langouste Javelot d'Afrique?
Langouste Javelot d'Afrique (Linuparus somniosus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Langouste Javelot d'Afrique belong to?
Langouste Javelot d'Afrique (Linuparus somniosus) belongs to the genus Linuparus, which is part of the taxonomic family Palinuridae.
Is Langouste Javelot d'Afrique endangered?
No, Langouste Javelot d'Afrique (Linuparus somniosus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Langouste Javelot d'Afrique belong to?
Langouste Javelot d'Afrique (Linuparus somniosus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (animal).
What are the closest relatives of Langouste Javelot d'Afrique?
The closest relatives of Langouste Javelot d'Afrique in the genus Linuparus include Oriental Spear Lobster, Japanese Spear Lobster.

Genus Linuparus — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia