🐾

Batis de Erlanger

Batis erlangeri

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Chinese 西方黑頭噴背鶲
Spanish Batis de Erlanger
French Pririt d'Erlanger
German Kongoschnäpper

Similar Species in Batis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Batis de Erlanger?
The scientific name of Batis de Erlanger is Batis erlangeri. It belongs to the genus Batis.
What is the conservation status of Batis de Erlanger?
Batis de Erlanger (Batis erlangeri) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Batis de Erlanger belong to?
Batis de Erlanger (Batis erlangeri) belongs to the genus Batis, which is part of the taxonomic family Platysteiridae.
Is Batis de Erlanger endangered?
No, Batis de Erlanger (Batis erlangeri) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Batis de Erlanger belong to?
Batis de Erlanger (Batis erlangeri) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Batis de Erlanger?
The closest relatives of Batis de Erlanger in the genus Batis include Batis Angoleño, Batis Carinegro, Batis Colicorto, Batis de Boulton, Batis de El Cabo.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia