🐾

Paloma zurita

Columba oenas

Least Concern
On this page

About

La paloma zurita (Columba oenas) esta clasificada como de Menor Preocupacion (LC) en la Lista Roja de la UICN. Ampliamente distribuida y abundante en su area de distribucion, con poblaciones estables y sin preocupaciones de conservacion inmediatas.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Ukraine.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒメモリバト
Chinese 欧鸽
Spanish Paloma zurita
French pigeon colombin
German Hohltaube
Portuguese seixa
Russian Клинтух

Similar Species in Columba

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Paloma zurita?
The scientific name of Paloma zurita is Columba oenas. It belongs to the genus Columba.
What is the conservation status of Paloma zurita?
Paloma zurita (Columba oenas) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Paloma zurita live?
Paloma zurita is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Ukraine.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Ukraine.
What family does Paloma zurita belong to?
Paloma zurita (Columba oenas) belongs to the genus Columba, which is part of the taxonomic family Columbidae.
Is Paloma zurita endangered?
No, Paloma zurita (Columba oenas) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Paloma zurita belong to?
Paloma zurita (Columba oenas) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Paloma zurita?
The closest relatives of Paloma zurita in the genus Columba include Paloma blanquinegra, Paloma cabeciclara, Paloma caripálida, Paloma cenicienta, Paloma de Andamán.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia