🐾

Pelícano oriental

Pelecanus philippensis

Near Threatened

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ホシバシペリカン
Chinese 斑嘴鵜鶘〔灰鵜鶘〕
Spanish Pelícano oriental
French Pélican à bec tacheté
German Graupelikan
Portuguese pelicano-de-bico-pintado
Russian Пестроклювый пеликан
Thai นกกระทุง

Similar Species in Pelecanus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pelícano oriental?
The scientific name of Pelícano oriental is Pelecanus philippensis. It belongs to the genus Pelecanus.
What is the conservation status of Pelícano oriental?
Pelícano oriental (Pelecanus philippensis) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pelícano oriental live?
Pelícano oriental is found in Found in Norway. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Pelícano oriental belong to?
Pelícano oriental (Pelecanus philippensis) belongs to the genus Pelecanus, which is part of the taxonomic family Pelecanidae.
What kingdom does Pelícano oriental belong to?
Pelícano oriental (Pelecanus philippensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Pelícano oriental?
The closest relatives of Pelícano oriental in the genus Pelecanus include Pelícano australiano, Pelícano blanco, Pelícano Ceñudo, Pelícano Común, Pelícano pardo.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia