🐾

Tordina Pechiescamada

Illadopsis albipectus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ウロコムジチメドリ
Chinese 白胸非洲雅鹛
Spanish Tordina Pechiescamada
French Akalat à poitrine écaillée
German Schuppenbrust-Buschdrossling
Portuguese falso-tordo-de-peito-escamoso
Russian Чешуегрудая мышиная тимелия

Similar Species in Illadopsis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tordina Pechiescamada?
The scientific name of Tordina Pechiescamada is Illadopsis albipectus. It belongs to the genus Illadopsis.
What is the conservation status of Tordina Pechiescamada?
Tordina Pechiescamada (Illadopsis albipectus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tordina Pechiescamada live?
Tordina Pechiescamada is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Tordina Pechiescamada belong to?
Tordina Pechiescamada (Illadopsis albipectus) belongs to the genus Illadopsis, which is part of the taxonomic family Pellorneidae.
Is Tordina Pechiescamada endangered?
No, Tordina Pechiescamada (Illadopsis albipectus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tordina Pechiescamada belong to?
Tordina Pechiescamada (Illadopsis albipectus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Tordina Pechiescamada?
The closest relatives of Tordina Pechiescamada in the genus Illadopsis include Tordina Alirrufa, Tordina Capirotada, Tordina de Puvel, Tordina Montañesa, Tordina Parda.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia