🐾

Barrancolí puertorriqueño

Todus mexicanus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese プエルトリココビトドリ
Chinese 波多黎各短尾鴗
Spanish Barrancolí puertorriqueño
French Todier de Porto Rico
German Gelbflankentodi
Portuguese todi-de-porto-rico
Russian Пуэрто-риканский тоди

Similar Species in Todus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Barrancolí puertorriqueño?
The scientific name of Barrancolí puertorriqueño is Todus mexicanus. It belongs to the genus Todus.
What is the conservation status of Barrancolí puertorriqueño?
Barrancolí puertorriqueño (Todus mexicanus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Barrancolí puertorriqueño live?
Barrancolí puertorriqueño is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Barrancolí puertorriqueño belong to?
Barrancolí puertorriqueño (Todus mexicanus) belongs to the genus Todus, which is part of the taxonomic family Todidae.
Is Barrancolí puertorriqueño endangered?
No, Barrancolí puertorriqueño (Todus mexicanus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Barrancolí puertorriqueño belong to?
Barrancolí puertorriqueño (Todus mexicanus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Barrancolí puertorriqueño?
The closest relatives of Barrancolí puertorriqueño in the genus Todus include Barrancolí cubano, Barrancolí jamaicano, Barrancolí picofino, Barrancolí picogrueso.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia