🐾

Pibí Boreal

Contopus cooperi

Near Threatened
On this page

About

El pibio boreal (Contopus cooperi) esta clasificado como Casi Amenazado (NT) en la Lista Roja de la UICN. Esta proximo a cumplir los criterios de especie amenazada, con poblaciones que podrian volverse vulnerables sin acciones de conservacion.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, and Venezuela. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ナキヒタキモドキ
Chinese 橄綠脇綠霸鶲
Spanish Pibí Boreal
French Moucherolle à côtés olive
German Olivflanken-Schnäppertyrann
Portuguese piuí-boreal
Russian Сосновый пиви

Similar Species in Contopus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pibí Boreal?
The scientific name of Pibí Boreal is Contopus cooperi. It belongs to the genus Contopus.
What is the conservation status of Pibí Boreal?
Pibí Boreal (Contopus cooperi) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pibí Boreal live?
Pibí Boreal is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, and Venezuela. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, United States, Venezuela.
What family does Pibí Boreal belong to?
Pibí Boreal (Contopus cooperi) belongs to the genus Contopus, which is part of the taxonomic family Tyrannidae.
What kingdom does Pibí Boreal belong to?
Pibí Boreal (Contopus cooperi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Pibí Boreal?
The closest relatives of Pibí Boreal in the genus Contopus include atrapamoscas sombrío, Pibí Cubano, Pibí de la Española, Pibí Gorgiblanco, Pibí Jamaicano.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia