Watercolor illustration of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO (Sicista betulina)

RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO

Sicista betulina

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Distributed across Denmark, Norway, Russia, Sweden, and Ukraine.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO
French SICISTE DES BOULEAUX
German Waldbirkenmaus

Similar Species in Sicista

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO?
The scientific name of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO is Sicista betulina. It belongs to the genus Sicista.
What is the conservation status of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO?
RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO (Sicista betulina) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO live?
RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO is found in Distributed across Denmark, Norway, Russia, Sweden, and Ukraine.. Countries include Denmark, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine.
What family does RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO belong to?
RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO (Sicista betulina) belongs to the genus Sicista, which is part of the taxonomic family Dipodidae.
Is RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO endangered?
No, RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO (Sicista betulina) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO belong to?
RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO (Sicista betulina) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO?
The closest relatives of RATÓN LISTADO NÓRDICO in the genus Sicista include Ratón Listado De Las Estepas, Armenian Birch Mouse, Kazbeg Birch Mouse, Caucasian Birch Mouse, Strand s Birch Mouse.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia