🐾

Salamandra Escaladora

Pseudoeurycea papenfussi

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Found in Mexico. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Salamandra Escaladora

Similar Species in Pseudoeurycea

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Salamandra Escaladora?
The scientific name of Salamandra Escaladora is Pseudoeurycea papenfussi. It belongs to the genus Pseudoeurycea.
What is the conservation status of Salamandra Escaladora?
Salamandra Escaladora (Pseudoeurycea papenfussi) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Salamandra Escaladora live?
Salamandra Escaladora is found in Found in Mexico. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Mexico.
What family does Salamandra Escaladora belong to?
Salamandra Escaladora (Pseudoeurycea papenfussi) belongs to the genus Pseudoeurycea, which is part of the taxonomic family Plethodontidae.
Is Salamandra Escaladora endangered?
Yes, Salamandra Escaladora (Pseudoeurycea papenfussi) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Salamandra Escaladora belong to?
Salamandra Escaladora (Pseudoeurycea papenfussi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Salamandra Escaladora?
The closest relatives of Salamandra Escaladora in the genus Pseudoeurycea include Salamandra De Cola Estriada, Tlaconete, Tlaconete, Tlaconete, Tlaconete.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia