🐾

Curruca de Menetries

Sylvia mystacea

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese メネトリームシクイ
Chinese 神秘林鶯
Spanish Curruca de Menetries
French Fauvette de Ménétries
German Tamariskengrasmücke
Portuguese toutinegra-rosada
Russian Белоусая славка

Similar Species in Sylvia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Curruca de Menetries?
The scientific name of Curruca de Menetries is Sylvia mystacea. It belongs to the genus Sylvia.
Where does Curruca de Menetries live?
Curruca de Menetries is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Curruca de Menetries belong to?
Curruca de Menetries (Sylvia mystacea) belongs to the genus Sylvia, which is part of the taxonomic family Sylviidae.
What kingdom does Curruca de Menetries belong to?
Curruca de Menetries (Sylvia mystacea) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Curruca de Menetries?
The closest relatives of Curruca de Menetries in the genus Sylvia include Curruca Árabe, Curruca Balear, Curruca Cabecinegra, Curruca Capirotada, Curruca Carrasqueña.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia