🐾

Paloma perdiz embridada

Zentrygon linearis

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese オオウズラバト
Chinese 白脸鹑鸠
Spanish Paloma perdiz embridada
French Colombe bridée
German Streifentaube
Russian Бледнолицый земляной голубь

Similar Species in Zentrygon

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Paloma perdiz embridada?
The scientific name of Paloma perdiz embridada is Zentrygon linearis. It belongs to the genus Zentrygon.
What is the conservation status of Paloma perdiz embridada?
Paloma perdiz embridada (Zentrygon linearis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Paloma perdiz embridada live?
Paloma perdiz embridada is found in Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Paloma perdiz embridada belong to?
Paloma perdiz embridada (Zentrygon linearis) belongs to the genus Zentrygon, which is part of the taxonomic family Columbidae.
Is Paloma perdiz embridada endangered?
No, Paloma perdiz embridada (Zentrygon linearis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Paloma perdiz embridada belong to?
Paloma perdiz embridada (Zentrygon linearis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Paloma perdiz embridada?
The closest relatives of Paloma perdiz embridada in the genus Zentrygon include Paloma perdiz cariblanca, Paloma perdiz costarricense, Paloma perdiz de Chiriquí, Paloma perdiz de Goldman, Paloma perdiz de Lawrence.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia