🐾

Gorrión Keniata

Passer rufocinctus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ケニアアカスズメ
Chinese 肯亞紅麻雀
Spanish Gorrión Keniata
French Moineau roux
German Keniasperling

Similar Species in Passer

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gorrión Keniata?
The scientific name of Gorrión Keniata is Passer rufocinctus. It belongs to the genus Passer.
What is the conservation status of Gorrión Keniata?
Gorrión Keniata (Passer rufocinctus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Gorrión Keniata live?
Gorrión Keniata is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Gorrión Keniata belong to?
Gorrión Keniata (Passer rufocinctus) belongs to the genus Passer, which is part of the taxonomic family Passeridae.
Is Gorrión Keniata endangered?
No, Gorrión Keniata (Passer rufocinctus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Gorrión Keniata belong to?
Gorrión Keniata (Passer rufocinctus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Gorrión Keniata?
The closest relatives of Gorrión Keniata in the genus Passer include Gorrión Árabe, Gorrión casero, Gorrión Castaño, Gorrión de Cabo Verde, Gorrión de El Cabo.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia