🐾

Suimanga de Java

Aethopyga mystacalis

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ヒイロタイヨウチョウ
Chinese 赤紅太陽鳥
Spanish Suimanga de Java
French Souimanga écarlate
German Scharlachnektarvogel
Russian Ослепительная острохвостая нектарница

Similar Species in Aethopyga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Suimanga de Java?
The scientific name of Suimanga de Java is Aethopyga mystacalis. It belongs to the genus Aethopyga.
What is the conservation status of Suimanga de Java?
Suimanga de Java (Aethopyga mystacalis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Suimanga de Java live?
Suimanga de Java is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Suimanga de Java belong to?
Suimanga de Java (Aethopyga mystacalis) belongs to the genus Aethopyga, which is part of the taxonomic family Nectariniidae.
Is Suimanga de Java endangered?
No, Suimanga de Java (Aethopyga mystacalis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Suimanga de Java belong to?
Suimanga de Java (Aethopyga mystacalis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Suimanga de Java?
The closest relatives of Suimanga de Java in the genus Aethopyga include Suimanga Colafuego, Suimanga Coliverde, Suimanga de Bolton, Suimanga de Christina, Suimanga de Gould.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia