🐾

Camachuelo Bonito

Carpodacus pulcherrimus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese コウザンマシコ
Chinese 喜山红眉朱雀
Spanish Camachuelo Bonito
French Roselin superbe
German Schmuckgimpel
Portuguese pintarroxo-lindo
Russian Красивая чечевица

Similar Species in Carpodacus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Camachuelo Bonito?
The scientific name of Camachuelo Bonito is Carpodacus pulcherrimus. It belongs to the genus Carpodacus.
What is the conservation status of Camachuelo Bonito?
Camachuelo Bonito (Carpodacus pulcherrimus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Camachuelo Bonito live?
Camachuelo Bonito is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Camachuelo Bonito belong to?
Camachuelo Bonito (Carpodacus pulcherrimus) belongs to the genus Carpodacus, which is part of the taxonomic family Fringillidae.
Is Camachuelo Bonito endangered?
No, Camachuelo Bonito (Carpodacus pulcherrimus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Camachuelo Bonito belong to?
Camachuelo Bonito (Carpodacus pulcherrimus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Camachuelo Bonito?
The closest relatives of Camachuelo Bonito in the genus Carpodacus include Camachuelo Alimoteado, Camachuelo Carminoso, Camachuelo Cejirrojo, Camachuelo Cejirrosado, Camachuelo Colilargo.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia