🐾

Nopal Raizudo

Opuntia macrorhiza

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Distributed across France and Taiwan.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Nopal Raizudo

Similar Species in Opuntia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Nopal Raizudo?
The scientific name of Nopal Raizudo is Opuntia macrorhiza. It belongs to the genus Opuntia.
What is the conservation status of Nopal Raizudo?
Nopal Raizudo (Opuntia macrorhiza) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Nopal Raizudo live?
Nopal Raizudo is found in Distributed across France and Taiwan.. Countries include France, Taiwan.
What family does Nopal Raizudo belong to?
Nopal Raizudo (Opuntia macrorhiza) belongs to the genus Opuntia, which is part of the taxonomic family Cactaceae.
Is Nopal Raizudo endangered?
No, Nopal Raizudo (Opuntia macrorhiza) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Nopal Raizudo belong to?
Nopal Raizudo (Opuntia macrorhiza) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (planta).
What are the closest relatives of Nopal Raizudo?
The closest relatives of Nopal Raizudo in the genus Opuntia include cholla, cholla, chumbera, chumbera, chumbera.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia