🐾

Tangara Glauca

Thraupis glaucocolpa

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese アオハラソライロフウキンチョウ
Chinese 绿灰裸鼻雀
Spanish Tangara Glauca
French Tangara glauque
German Blauflecktangare
Portuguese sanhaço-glaucous

Similar Species in Thraupis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tangara Glauca?
The scientific name of Tangara Glauca is Thraupis glaucocolpa. It belongs to the genus Thraupis.
What is the conservation status of Tangara Glauca?
Tangara Glauca (Thraupis glaucocolpa) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Tangara Glauca live?
Tangara Glauca is found in Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Tangara Glauca belong to?
Tangara Glauca (Thraupis glaucocolpa) belongs to the genus Thraupis, which is part of the taxonomic family Thraupidae.
Is Tangara Glauca endangered?
No, Tangara Glauca (Thraupis glaucocolpa) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Tangara Glauca belong to?
Tangara Glauca (Thraupis glaucocolpa) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Tangara Glauca?
The closest relatives of Tangara Glauca in the genus Thraupis include Tangara Adornada, Tangara Aliamarilla, Tangara Azuleja, Tangara Cianóptera, Tangara Palmera.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia