🐾

Batará Lineado

Cymbilaimus lineatus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese サザナミアリモズ
Chinese 带斑蚁鵙
Spanish Batará Lineado
French Batara fascié
German Zebraameisenwürger
Portuguese papa-formiga-barrado
Russian Полосатый колючник

Similar Species in Cymbilaimus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Batará Lineado?
The scientific name of Batará Lineado is Cymbilaimus lineatus. It belongs to the genus Cymbilaimus.
What is the conservation status of Batará Lineado?
Batará Lineado (Cymbilaimus lineatus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Batará Lineado live?
Batará Lineado is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Batará Lineado belong to?
Batará Lineado (Cymbilaimus lineatus) belongs to the genus Cymbilaimus, which is part of the taxonomic family Thamnophilidae.
Is Batará Lineado endangered?
No, Batará Lineado (Cymbilaimus lineatus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Batará Lineado belong to?
Batará Lineado (Cymbilaimus lineatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Batará Lineado?
The closest relatives of Batará Lineado in the genus Cymbilaimus include Batará de Madre de Dios.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Cymbilaimus — 2 Species

🐾
Batará de Madre de Dios
Cymbilaimus sanctaemariae
LC
🐾
Batará Lineado
Cymbilaimus lineatus
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia