🐾

Rana Esmeralda

Hylorina sylvatica

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Rana Esmeralda

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Rana Esmeralda?
The scientific name of Rana Esmeralda is Hylorina sylvatica. It belongs to the genus Hylorina.
What is the conservation status of Rana Esmeralda?
Rana Esmeralda (Hylorina sylvatica) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Rana Esmeralda belong to?
Rana Esmeralda (Hylorina sylvatica) belongs to the genus Hylorina, which is part of the taxonomic family Batrachylidae.
Is Rana Esmeralda endangered?
No, Rana Esmeralda (Hylorina sylvatica) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Rana Esmeralda belong to?
Rana Esmeralda (Hylorina sylvatica) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).

Genus Hylorina — 1 Species

🐾
Rana Esmeralda
Hylorina sylvatica
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia