🐾

Gavilán bidentado

Harpagus bidentatus

Least Concern

About

El gavilán bidentado (Harpagus bidentatus) está clasificado como Preocupación Menor (LC) en la Lista Roja de la UICN. Ampliamente distribuido y abundante en su área de distribución, con poblaciones estables y sin preocupaciones de conservación inmediatas.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ハバシトビ
Chinese 双齿鹰
Spanish Gavilán bidentado
French Milan bidenté
German Doppelzahnweih
Portuguese gavião-ripina
Russian Двузубый коршун

Similar Species in Harpagus

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gavilán bidentado?
The scientific name of Gavilán bidentado is Harpagus bidentatus. It belongs to the genus Harpagus.
What is the conservation status of Gavilán bidentado?
Gavilán bidentado (Harpagus bidentatus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Gavilán bidentado live?
Gavilán bidentado is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Gavilán bidentado belong to?
Gavilán bidentado (Harpagus bidentatus) belongs to the genus Harpagus, which is part of the taxonomic family Accipitridae.
Is Gavilán bidentado endangered?
No, Gavilán bidentado (Harpagus bidentatus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Gavilán bidentado belong to?
Gavilán bidentado (Harpagus bidentatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Gavilán bidentado?
The closest relatives of Gavilán bidentado in the genus Harpagus include Elanio Muslirrufo.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Harpagus — 2 Species

🐾
Elanio Muslirrufo
Harpagus diodon
LC
🐾
Gavilán bidentado
Harpagus bidentatus
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia