🐾

Sapito de Cuatro Ojos

Pleurodema thaul

Least Concern

About

The Chile Four-eyed Frog (Pleurodema thaul) is a species in the genus Pleurodema. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Found in Chile.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Sapito de Cuatro Ojos

Similar Species in Pleurodema

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Sapito de Cuatro Ojos?
The scientific name of Sapito de Cuatro Ojos is Pleurodema thaul. It belongs to the genus Pleurodema.
What is the conservation status of Sapito de Cuatro Ojos?
Sapito de Cuatro Ojos (Pleurodema thaul) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Sapito de Cuatro Ojos live?
Sapito de Cuatro Ojos is found in Found in Chile.. Countries include Chile.
What family does Sapito de Cuatro Ojos belong to?
Sapito de Cuatro Ojos (Pleurodema thaul) belongs to the genus Pleurodema, which is part of the taxonomic family Leptodactylidae.
Is Sapito de Cuatro Ojos endangered?
No, Sapito de Cuatro Ojos (Pleurodema thaul) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Sapito de Cuatro Ojos belong to?
Sapito de Cuatro Ojos (Pleurodema thaul) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Sapito de Cuatro Ojos?
The closest relatives of Sapito de Cuatro Ojos in the genus Pleurodema include Escuercito Fantasma, Rana de Somuncura, Ranita de Bibrón, Sapito Lipon, Sapo De Cuatro Ojos Grandes.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia