🐾

Paloma montaraz de Coiba

Leptotila battyi

Vulnerable
On this page

About

The Brown-Backed Dove / Azuero Dove (Leptotila battyi) is a species in the genus Leptotila. It is currently classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Names in Other Languages

Japanese チャイロシャコバト
Chinese 棕背棕翅鳩
Spanish Paloma montaraz de Coiba
French Colombe du Panama
German Panamataube
Russian Коричневопоясая горлица

Similar Species in Leptotila

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Paloma montaraz de Coiba?
The scientific name of Paloma montaraz de Coiba is Leptotila battyi. It belongs to the genus Leptotila.
What is the conservation status of Paloma montaraz de Coiba?
Paloma montaraz de Coiba (Leptotila battyi) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Paloma montaraz de Coiba belong to?
Paloma montaraz de Coiba (Leptotila battyi) belongs to the genus Leptotila, which is part of the taxonomic family Columbidae.
Is Paloma montaraz de Coiba endangered?
Yes, Paloma montaraz de Coiba (Leptotila battyi) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Paloma montaraz de Coiba belong to?
Paloma montaraz de Coiba (Leptotila battyi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Paloma montaraz de Coiba?
The closest relatives of Paloma montaraz de Coiba in the genus Leptotila include Caminera Colorada, Caminera Tolimense, Paloma arroyera, Paloma cabeza ploma, Paloma caribeña.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia