🐾

Pintarroja nipona

Galeus nipponensis

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Broadfin sawtail cat shark (Galeus nipponensis) is a species in the genus Galeus. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in marine environments from coastal waters to deep ocean.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in marine environments from coastal waters to deep ocean.

Found in Taiwan.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese Nihon-yamorizame
Spanish Pintarroja nipona
French Chien planeur
Arabic قِرش قِطّ مِنشار طيَّار

Similar Species in Galeus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pintarroja nipona?
The scientific name of Pintarroja nipona is Galeus nipponensis. It belongs to the genus Galeus.
What is the conservation status of Pintarroja nipona?
Pintarroja nipona (Galeus nipponensis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pintarroja nipona live?
Pintarroja nipona is found in Found in Taiwan.. Countries include Taiwan.
What family does Pintarroja nipona belong to?
Pintarroja nipona (Galeus nipponensis) belongs to the genus Galeus, which is part of the taxonomic family Scyliorhinidae.
Is Pintarroja nipona endangered?
No, Pintarroja nipona (Galeus nipponensis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Pintarroja nipona belong to?
Pintarroja nipona (Galeus nipponensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Pintarroja nipona?
The closest relatives of Pintarroja nipona in the genus Galeus include Bardoulina, Gatica manchada, Gatica Manchada, Gato pimienta, Golayo.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia