🐾

Perro-llanero cola negra

Cynomys ludovicianus

Not Evaluated
On this page

About

The black-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys ludovicianus) is a species in the genus Cynomys. Found across Europe (6 countries).

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Found across Europe (6 countries).

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Perro-llanero cola negra
German Präriehund

Similar Species in Cynomys

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Perro-llanero cola negra?
The scientific name of Perro-llanero cola negra is Cynomys ludovicianus. It belongs to the genus Cynomys.
Where does Perro-llanero cola negra live?
Perro-llanero cola negra is found in Found across Europe (6 countries).. Countries include Belgium, France, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom.
What family does Perro-llanero cola negra belong to?
Perro-llanero cola negra (Cynomys ludovicianus) belongs to the genus Cynomys, which is part of the taxonomic family Sciuridae.
What kingdom does Perro-llanero cola negra belong to?
Perro-llanero cola negra (Cynomys ludovicianus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Perro-llanero cola negra?
The closest relatives of Perro-llanero cola negra in the genus Cynomys include Perrito De Las Praderas.

Native Range — 6 Countries

Genus Cynomys — 2 Species

🐾
Perrito De Las Praderas
Cynomys mexicanus
EN
🐾
Perro-llanero cola negra
Cynomys ludovicianus
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia