🐾

Oruguero Cejinegro

Lalage atrovirens

Least Concern

About

The Black-browed Triller (Lalage atrovirens) is a species in the genus Lalage. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese マユグロナキサンショウクイ
Chinese 黑眉原鵑鵙
Spanish Oruguero Cejinegro
French Échenilleur papou
German Papualalage
Russian Чернобровый личинкоед-свистун

Similar Species in Lalage

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Oruguero Cejinegro?
The scientific name of Oruguero Cejinegro is Lalage atrovirens. It belongs to the genus Lalage.
What is the conservation status of Oruguero Cejinegro?
Oruguero Cejinegro (Lalage atrovirens) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Oruguero Cejinegro live?
Oruguero Cejinegro is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Oruguero Cejinegro belong to?
Oruguero Cejinegro (Lalage atrovirens) belongs to the genus Lalage, which is part of the taxonomic family Campephagidae.
Is Oruguero Cejinegro endangered?
No, Oruguero Cejinegro (Lalage atrovirens) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Oruguero Cejinegro belong to?
Oruguero Cejinegro (Lalage atrovirens) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Oruguero Cejinegro?
The closest relatives of Oruguero Cejinegro in the genus Lalage include Oruguero Blanquinegro, Oruguero Colilargo, Oruguero de Frente Blanco, Oruguero de Lesueur, Oruguero de Samoa.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia