🐾

Atrapamoscas Apical

Myiarchus apicalis

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Apical Flycatcher (Myiarchus apicalis) is a species in the genus Myiarchus. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia and Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese シロオビオオヒタキモドキ
Chinese 尖頂蠅霸鶲
Spanish Atrapamoscas Apical
French Tyran à queue givrée
German Kolumbienschopftyrann
Russian Боготский желтобрюхий тиранн

Similar Species in Myiarchus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Atrapamoscas Apical?
The scientific name of Atrapamoscas Apical is Myiarchus apicalis. It belongs to the genus Myiarchus.
What is the conservation status of Atrapamoscas Apical?
Atrapamoscas Apical (Myiarchus apicalis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Atrapamoscas Apical live?
Atrapamoscas Apical is found in Distributed across Colombia and Norway.. Countries include Colombia, Norway.
What family does Atrapamoscas Apical belong to?
Atrapamoscas Apical (Myiarchus apicalis) belongs to the genus Myiarchus, which is part of the taxonomic family Tyrannidae.
Is Atrapamoscas Apical endangered?
No, Atrapamoscas Apical (Myiarchus apicalis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Atrapamoscas Apical belong to?
Atrapamoscas Apical (Myiarchus apicalis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Atrapamoscas Apical?
The closest relatives of Atrapamoscas Apical in the genus Myiarchus include atrapamoscas montañero, Atrapamoscas Panameño, Copetón Bobito, Copetón Colirrufo, Copetón Coronitiznado.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia