🐾

Pito abisinio

Dendropicos abyssinicus

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Abyssinian Woodpecker (Dendropicos abyssinicus) is a species in the genus Dendropicos. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. It typically inhabits various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キタアフリカコゲラ
Chinese 衣索比亞金背啄木
Spanish Pito abisinio
French Pic d'Abyssinie
German Wacholderspecht
Russian Золотоспинный саванный дятел

Similar Species in Dendropicos

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pito abisinio?
The scientific name of Pito abisinio is Dendropicos abyssinicus. It belongs to the genus Dendropicos.
What is the conservation status of Pito abisinio?
Pito abisinio (Dendropicos abyssinicus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Pito abisinio belong to?
Pito abisinio (Dendropicos abyssinicus) belongs to the genus Dendropicos, which is part of the taxonomic family Picidae.
Is Pito abisinio endangered?
No, Pito abisinio (Dendropicos abyssinicus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Pito abisinio belong to?
Pito abisinio (Dendropicos abyssinicus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Animals).
What are the closest relatives of Pito abisinio?
The closest relatives of Pito abisinio in the genus Dendropicos include Pico dorsipardo, Pito cardenal, Pito cuellipinto, Pito de Elliot, Pito del Gabón.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia