🐾

Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte

Recurvaria leucatella

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte

Similar Species in Recurvaria

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte?
The scientific name of Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte is Recurvaria leucatella. It belongs to the genus Recurvaria.
What is the conservation status of Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte?
Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte (Recurvaria leucatella) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte live?
Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte belong to?
Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte (Recurvaria leucatella) belongs to the genus Recurvaria, which is part of the taxonomic family Gelechiidae.
Is Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte endangered?
No, Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte (Recurvaria leucatella) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte belong to?
Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte (Recurvaria leucatella) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte?
The closest relatives of Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte in the genus Recurvaria include Gelechiid moth.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Recurvaria — 2 Species

🐾
Grauköpfige Obstbaummotte
Recurvaria leucatella
LC
🐾
Gelechiid moth
Recurvaria nanella
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia