🐾

Western Saddle Bush-cricket

Ephippiger diurnus

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Found in Belgium. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French Ephippigère des vignes

Similar Species in Ephippiger

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Western Saddle Bush-cricket?
The scientific name of Western Saddle Bush-cricket is Ephippiger diurnus. It belongs to the genus Ephippiger.
What is the conservation status of Western Saddle Bush-cricket?
Western Saddle Bush-cricket (Ephippiger diurnus) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Western Saddle Bush-cricket live?
Western Saddle Bush-cricket is found in Found in Belgium. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Belgium.
What family does Western Saddle Bush-cricket belong to?
Western Saddle Bush-cricket (Ephippiger diurnus) belongs to the genus Ephippiger, which is part of the taxonomic family Tettigoniidae.
Is Western Saddle Bush-cricket endangered?
Yes, Western Saddle Bush-cricket (Ephippiger diurnus) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Western Saddle Bush-cricket belong to?
Western Saddle Bush-cricket (Ephippiger diurnus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Western Saddle Bush-cricket?
The closest relatives of Western Saddle Bush-cricket in the genus Ephippiger include Balkan-Sattelschrecke, Provence-Sattelschrecke, Steppen-Sattelschrecke, Strauch-Sattelschrecke, Südalpen-Sattelschrecke.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia