🐾

Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum

Paphiopedilum tigrinum

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Chinese Hu Ban Dou Lan

Similar Species in Paphiopedilum

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum?
The scientific name of Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum is Paphiopedilum tigrinum. It belongs to the genus Paphiopedilum.
What is the conservation status of Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum?
Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum (Paphiopedilum tigrinum) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum belong to?
Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum (Paphiopedilum tigrinum) belongs to the genus Paphiopedilum, which is part of the taxonomic family Orchidaceae.
Is Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum endangered?
Yes, Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum (Paphiopedilum tigrinum) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum belong to?
Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum (Paphiopedilum tigrinum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum?
The closest relatives of Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum in the genus Paphiopedilum include Appleton's Paphiopedilum, Bald Paphiopedilum, Beard Carrying Paphiopedilum, Bearded Paphiopedilum, Bullen's Paphiopedilum.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia