🐾

Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle

Hysterangium thwaitesii

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Found in Norway.

Similar Species in Hysterangium

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle?
The scientific name of Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle is Hysterangium thwaitesii. It belongs to the genus Hysterangium.
Where does Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle live?
Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle belong to?
Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle (Hysterangium thwaitesii) belongs to the genus Hysterangium, which is part of the taxonomic family Hysterangiaceae.
What kingdom does Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle belong to?
Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle (Hysterangium thwaitesii) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Pilze).
What are the closest relatives of Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle?
The closest relatives of Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle in the genus Hysterangium include Grey Stinkhorn Truffle, .

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Hysterangium — 3 Species

🐾
Grey Stinkhorn Truffle
Hysterangium coriaceum
DD
🐾
Hysterangium stoloniferum
VU
🐾
Thwaites's Stinkhorn Truffle
Hysterangium thwaitesii
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia