🐾

Gestreifte Kegelschnecke

Conus striatus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in terrestrial and aquatic habitats including forests and freshwater.

Distributed across New Zealand, Norway, Seychelles, and Taiwan.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese ニシキミナシ
German Gestreifte Kegelschnecke

Similar Species in Conus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gestreifte Kegelschnecke?
The scientific name of Gestreifte Kegelschnecke is Conus striatus. It belongs to the genus Conus.
What is the conservation status of Gestreifte Kegelschnecke?
Gestreifte Kegelschnecke (Conus striatus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Gestreifte Kegelschnecke live?
Gestreifte Kegelschnecke is found in Distributed across New Zealand, Norway, Seychelles, and Taiwan.. Countries include New Zealand, Norway, Seychelles, Taiwan.
What family does Gestreifte Kegelschnecke belong to?
Gestreifte Kegelschnecke (Conus striatus) belongs to the genus Conus, which is part of the taxonomic family Conidae.
Is Gestreifte Kegelschnecke endangered?
No, Gestreifte Kegelschnecke (Conus striatus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Gestreifte Kegelschnecke belong to?
Gestreifte Kegelschnecke (Conus striatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Gestreifte Kegelschnecke?
The closest relatives of Gestreifte Kegelschnecke in the genus Conus include Achat-Kegelschnecke, Admiral, Alphabet-Kegelschnecke, Amadis-Kegel, Augur-Kegel.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia