🐾

Wiesen-Glockenblume

Campanula patula

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found across Europe (9 countries) and North America (United States).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French campanule étalée
German Wiesen-Glockenblume

Similar Species in Campanula

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Wiesen-Glockenblume?
The scientific name of Wiesen-Glockenblume is Campanula patula. It belongs to the genus Campanula.
What is the conservation status of Wiesen-Glockenblume?
Wiesen-Glockenblume (Campanula patula) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Wiesen-Glockenblume live?
Wiesen-Glockenblume is found in Found across Europe (9 countries) and North America (United States).. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Iceland, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States.
What family does Wiesen-Glockenblume belong to?
Wiesen-Glockenblume (Campanula patula) belongs to the genus Campanula, which is part of the taxonomic family Campanulaceae.
Is Wiesen-Glockenblume endangered?
No, Wiesen-Glockenblume (Campanula patula) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Wiesen-Glockenblume belong to?
Wiesen-Glockenblume (Campanula patula) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Wiesen-Glockenblume?
The closest relatives of Wiesen-Glockenblume in the genus Campanula include Acker-Glockenblume, Bärtige Glockenblume, Bologneser Glockenblume, Borstige Glockenblume, Breitblättrige Glockenblume.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia