🐾

Gemeines Hirtentäschen

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Not Evaluated

Names in Other Languages

Spanish zurrón de pastor
French bourse-à-pasteur commune
German Gemeines Hirtentäschen
Portuguese bolsa-de-pastor
Arabic kees ar rai

Similar Species in Capsella

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Gemeines Hirtentäschen?
The scientific name of Gemeines Hirtentäschen is Capsella bursa-pastoris. It belongs to the genus Capsella.
Where does Gemeines Hirtentäschen live?
Gemeines Hirtentäschen is found in Widely distributed across Africa (10 countries), Asia (8 countries), Europe (18 countries), North America (4 countries), Oceania and the Pacific (Australia), and South America (6 countries).. Countries include Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Congo (DRC).
What family does Gemeines Hirtentäschen belong to?
Gemeines Hirtentäschen (Capsella bursa-pastoris) belongs to the genus Capsella, which is part of the taxonomic family Brassicaceae.
What kingdom does Gemeines Hirtentäschen belong to?
Gemeines Hirtentäschen (Capsella bursa-pastoris) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Gemeines Hirtentäschen?
The closest relatives of Gemeines Hirtentäschen in the genus Capsella include Rötliches Hirtentäschel.

Native Range — 47 Countries

Genus Capsella — 2 Species

🐾
Gemeines Hirtentäschen
Capsella bursa-pastoris
NE
🐾
Rötliches Hirtentäschel
Capsella rubella
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia