🐾

Roberts Schneemaus

Chionomys roberti

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Roberts Schneemaus
Russian Maloaziiskaya Polyovka

Similar Species in Chionomys

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Roberts Schneemaus?
The scientific name of Roberts Schneemaus is Chionomys roberti. It belongs to the genus Chionomys.
What is the conservation status of Roberts Schneemaus?
Roberts Schneemaus (Chionomys roberti) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Roberts Schneemaus belong to?
Roberts Schneemaus (Chionomys roberti) belongs to the genus Chionomys, which is part of the taxonomic family Cricetidae.
Is Roberts Schneemaus endangered?
No, Roberts Schneemaus (Chionomys roberti) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Roberts Schneemaus belong to?
Roberts Schneemaus (Chionomys roberti) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Roberts Schneemaus?
The closest relatives of Roberts Schneemaus in the genus Chionomys include Europäische Schneemaus, Kaukasus-Schneemaus.

Genus Chionomys — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia