🐾

Rio Negro Frog

Atelognathus nitoi

Vulnerable

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Conservation Status

VU Vulnerable

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Rana del Challhuaco

Similar Species in Atelognathus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Rio Negro Frog?
The scientific name of Rio Negro Frog is Atelognathus nitoi. It belongs to the genus Atelognathus.
What is the conservation status of Rio Negro Frog?
Rio Negro Frog (Atelognathus nitoi) is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Rio Negro Frog belong to?
Rio Negro Frog (Atelognathus nitoi) belongs to the genus Atelognathus, which is part of the taxonomic family Batrachylidae.
Is Rio Negro Frog endangered?
Yes, Rio Negro Frog (Atelognathus nitoi) is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Rio Negro Frog belong to?
Rio Negro Frog (Atelognathus nitoi) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Rio Negro Frog?
The closest relatives of Rio Negro Frog in the genus Atelognathus include Laguna Raimunda Frog.

Genus Atelognathus — 2 Species

🐾
Laguna Raimunda Frog
Atelognathus reverberii
VU
🐾
Rio Negro Frog
Atelognathus nitoi
VU

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia