🐾

Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann

Corythopis torquatus

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Japanese タヒバリタイランチョウ
Chinese 环蚁鹨
Spanish Corotopo Fajeado
French Corythopis à collier
German Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann
Portuguese estalador-do-norte
Russian Кольчатый муравьиный тиранн

Similar Species in Corythopis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann?
The scientific name of Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann is Corythopis torquatus. It belongs to the genus Corythopis.
What is the conservation status of Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann?
Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann (Corythopis torquatus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann live?
Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann belong to?
Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann (Corythopis torquatus) belongs to the genus Corythopis, which is part of the taxonomic family Tyrannidae.
Is Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann endangered?
No, Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann (Corythopis torquatus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann belong to?
Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann (Corythopis torquatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann?
The closest relatives of Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann in the genus Corythopis include Südlicher Brustbandtyrann.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Corythopis — 2 Species

🐾
Nördlicher Brustbandtyrann
Corythopis torquatus
LC
🐾
Südlicher Brustbandtyrann
Corythopis delalandi
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia