🐾

Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras

Sporobolus cryptandrus

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Widely distributed across Asia (Japan), Europe (7 countries), and North America (Canada, United States).

Names in Other Languages

French sporobole à fleurs cacnées
German Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras

Similar Species in Sporobolus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras?
The scientific name of Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras is Sporobolus cryptandrus. It belongs to the genus Sporobolus.
Where does Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras live?
Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Japan), Europe (7 countries), and North America (Canada, United States).. Countries include Austria, Canada, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Poland, Slovakia, United States.
What family does Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras belong to?
Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras (Sporobolus cryptandrus) belongs to the genus Sporobolus, which is part of the taxonomic family Poaceae.
What kingdom does Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras belong to?
Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras (Sporobolus cryptandrus) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras?
The closest relatives of Verborgenmänniges Vilfagras in the genus Sporobolus include Scheidenblütiges Vilfagras, Verkanntes Vilfagras, Highwater Grass, Madagascar dropseed, Rat tail grass.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia