🐾

Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe

Heliangelus mavors

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese キエリテンシハチドリ
Chinese 橙喉领蜂鸟
Spanish Colibrí de Marte
French Héliange mars
German Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe
Russian Оранжевогорлая нимфа

Similar Species in Heliangelus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe?
The scientific name of Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe is Heliangelus mavors. It belongs to the genus Heliangelus.
What is the conservation status of Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe?
Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe (Heliangelus mavors) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe live?
Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe is found in Distributed across Colombia, Norway, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Norway, Venezuela.
What family does Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe belong to?
Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe (Heliangelus mavors) belongs to the genus Heliangelus, which is part of the taxonomic family Trochilidae.
Is Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe endangered?
No, Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe (Heliangelus mavors) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe belong to?
Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe (Heliangelus mavors) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe?
The closest relatives of Orangekehl-Sonnennymphe in the genus Heliangelus include Amethystsonnennymphe, Goldkehl-Sonnennymphe, Grünband-Sonnennymphe, Königssonnennymphe, Purpurkehl-Sonnennymphe.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia