🐾

Old-Growth Clam Lichen

Xylopsora friesii

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Europe and North America, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Distributed across Norway, Sweden, and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Xylopsora

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Old-Growth Clam Lichen?
The scientific name of Old-Growth Clam Lichen is Xylopsora friesii. It belongs to the genus Xylopsora.
What is the conservation status of Old-Growth Clam Lichen?
Old-Growth Clam Lichen (Xylopsora friesii) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Old-Growth Clam Lichen live?
Old-Growth Clam Lichen is found in Distributed across Norway, Sweden, and United States.. Countries include Norway, Sweden, United States.
What family does Old-Growth Clam Lichen belong to?
Old-Growth Clam Lichen (Xylopsora friesii) belongs to the genus Xylopsora, which is part of the taxonomic family Umbilicariaceae.
Is Old-Growth Clam Lichen endangered?
No, Old-Growth Clam Lichen (Xylopsora friesii) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Old-Growth Clam Lichen belong to?
Old-Growth Clam Lichen (Xylopsora friesii) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Pilze).
What are the closest relatives of Old-Growth Clam Lichen?
The closest relatives of Old-Growth Clam Lichen in the genus Xylopsora include .

Native Range — 3 Countries

Genus Xylopsora — 2 Species

🐾
Old-Growth Clam Lichen
Xylopsora friesii
LC
🐾
Xylopsora caradocensis
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia