🐾

New Mexico spadefoot toad

Spea multiplicata

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in freshwater habitats, moist forests, and wetlands.

Found in Mexico.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Spea

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of New Mexico spadefoot toad?
The scientific name of New Mexico spadefoot toad is Spea multiplicata. It belongs to the genus Spea.
What is the conservation status of New Mexico spadefoot toad?
New Mexico spadefoot toad (Spea multiplicata) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does New Mexico spadefoot toad live?
New Mexico spadefoot toad is found in Found in Mexico.. Countries include Mexico.
What family does New Mexico spadefoot toad belong to?
New Mexico spadefoot toad (Spea multiplicata) belongs to the genus Spea, which is part of the taxonomic family Scaphiopodidae.
Is New Mexico spadefoot toad endangered?
No, New Mexico spadefoot toad (Spea multiplicata) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does New Mexico spadefoot toad belong to?
New Mexico spadefoot toad (Spea multiplicata) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of New Mexico spadefoot toad?
The closest relatives of New Mexico spadefoot toad in the genus Spea include Western spadefoot toad, Plains spadefoot.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Genus Spea — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia