Watercolor illustration of Montane Myotis (Myotis oxyotus)

Montane Myotis

Myotis oxyotus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Myotis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Montane Myotis?
The scientific name of Montane Myotis is Myotis oxyotus. It belongs to the genus Myotis.
What is the conservation status of Montane Myotis?
Montane Myotis (Myotis oxyotus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Montane Myotis live?
Montane Myotis is found in Distributed across Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela.. Countries include Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela.
What family does Montane Myotis belong to?
Montane Myotis (Myotis oxyotus) belongs to the genus Myotis, which is part of the taxonomic family Vespertilionidae.
Is Montane Myotis endangered?
No, Montane Myotis (Myotis oxyotus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Montane Myotis belong to?
Montane Myotis (Myotis oxyotus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Montane Myotis?
The closest relatives of Montane Myotis in the genus Myotis include Bechsteinfledermaus, Fransenfledermaus, Grosse Bartfledermaus, Grosses Mausohr, Kleines Mausohr.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia