🐾

Maui-Sichelkleidervogel

Hemignathus affinis

Critically Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway. Currently classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

CR Critically Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Nukupuu de Maui
French Nukupuu de Maui
German Maui-Sichelkleidervogel
Portuguese nukupu-de-maui

Similar Species in Hemignathus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Maui-Sichelkleidervogel?
The scientific name of Maui-Sichelkleidervogel is Hemignathus affinis. It belongs to the genus Hemignathus.
What is the conservation status of Maui-Sichelkleidervogel?
Maui-Sichelkleidervogel (Hemignathus affinis) is classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Maui-Sichelkleidervogel live?
Maui-Sichelkleidervogel is found in Found in Norway. Currently classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Norway.
What family does Maui-Sichelkleidervogel belong to?
Maui-Sichelkleidervogel (Hemignathus affinis) belongs to the genus Hemignathus, which is part of the taxonomic family Fringillidae.
Is Maui-Sichelkleidervogel endangered?
Yes, Maui-Sichelkleidervogel (Hemignathus affinis) is classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Maui-Sichelkleidervogel belong to?
Maui-Sichelkleidervogel (Hemignathus affinis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Maui-Sichelkleidervogel?
The closest relatives of Maui-Sichelkleidervogel in the genus Hemignathus include Hawaii-Sichelkleidervogel, Kauai-Sichelkleidervogel, Nukupuu.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia