🐾

Esels-Wolfsmilch

Euphorbia esula

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Found across multiple habitat types including tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forests, temperate coniferous forests, and montane grasslands and shrublands, among 4 distinct biome types spanning the Indomalayan and Palearctic realms. Populations are also found in montane and highland environments at higher elevations.

Widely distributed across Africa (South Africa), Asia (Iran, Maldives, Mongolia), Europe (7 countries), and North America (Canada, Mexico, United States).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

French euphorbe ésule
German Esels-Wolfsmilch

Similar Species in Euphorbia

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Esels-Wolfsmilch?
The scientific name of Esels-Wolfsmilch is Euphorbia esula. It belongs to the genus Euphorbia.
What is the conservation status of Esels-Wolfsmilch?
Esels-Wolfsmilch (Euphorbia esula) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Esels-Wolfsmilch live?
Esels-Wolfsmilch is found in Widely distributed across Africa (South Africa), Asia (Iran, Maldives, Mongolia), Europe (7 countries), and North America (Canada, Mexico, United States).. Countries include Belarus, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, Iran, Maldives, Mexico, Mongolia, Norway.
What family does Esels-Wolfsmilch belong to?
Esels-Wolfsmilch (Euphorbia esula) belongs to the genus Euphorbia, which is part of the taxonomic family Euphorbiaceae.
Is Esels-Wolfsmilch endangered?
No, Esels-Wolfsmilch (Euphorbia esula) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Esels-Wolfsmilch belong to?
Esels-Wolfsmilch (Euphorbia esula) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Esels-Wolfsmilch?
The closest relatives of Esels-Wolfsmilch in the genus Euphorbia include abessinische Wolfsmilch, amerikanische Wolfsmilch, Breitblättrige Wolfsmilch, Chrustusdorn, Dünenwolfsmilch.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia