🐾

Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer

Noterus clavicornis

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer

Similar Species in Noterus

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer?
The scientific name of Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer is Noterus clavicornis. It belongs to the genus Noterus.
What is the conservation status of Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer?
Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer (Noterus clavicornis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer live?
Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer belong to?
Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer (Noterus clavicornis) belongs to the genus Noterus, which is part of the taxonomic family Noteridae.
Is Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer endangered?
No, Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer (Noterus clavicornis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer belong to?
Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer (Noterus clavicornis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer?
The closest relatives of Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer in the genus Noterus include Smaller Noterus.

Native Range — 4 Countries

Genus Noterus — 2 Species

🐾
Großer Uferfeuchtkäfer
Noterus clavicornis
LC
🐾
Smaller Noterus
Noterus crassicornis
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia