🐾

Mittlerer Weißdorn

Crataegus media

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Found across Europe (6 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Mittlerer Weißdorn

Similar Species in Crataegus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Mittlerer Weißdorn?
The scientific name of Mittlerer Weißdorn is Crataegus media. It belongs to the genus Crataegus.
What is the conservation status of Mittlerer Weißdorn?
Mittlerer Weißdorn (Crataegus media) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Mittlerer Weißdorn live?
Mittlerer Weißdorn is found in Found across Europe (6 countries) and North America (Canada, United States).. Countries include Canada, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Latvia, Norway, Sweden, United States.
What family does Mittlerer Weißdorn belong to?
Mittlerer Weißdorn (Crataegus media) belongs to the genus Crataegus, which is part of the taxonomic family Rosaceae.
Is Mittlerer Weißdorn endangered?
No, Mittlerer Weißdorn (Crataegus media) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Mittlerer Weißdorn belong to?
Mittlerer Weißdorn (Crataegus media) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Mittlerer Weißdorn?
The closest relatives of Mittlerer Weißdorn in the genus Crataegus include Eingriffliger Weissdorn, Hahnensporn-Weißdorn, lederblättriger Weißdorn, pflaumenblättriger Weißdorn, Scharlach-Weißdorn.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia