🐾

Feuriger Helmling

Mycena aurantiomarginata

Least Concern
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

German Feuriger Helmling

Similar Species in Mycena

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Feuriger Helmling?
The scientific name of Feuriger Helmling is Mycena aurantiomarginata. It belongs to the genus Mycena.
What is the conservation status of Feuriger Helmling?
Feuriger Helmling (Mycena aurantiomarginata) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Feuriger Helmling live?
Feuriger Helmling is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Feuriger Helmling belong to?
Feuriger Helmling (Mycena aurantiomarginata) belongs to the genus Mycena, which is part of the taxonomic family Mycenaceae.
Is Feuriger Helmling endangered?
No, Feuriger Helmling (Mycena aurantiomarginata) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Feuriger Helmling belong to?
Feuriger Helmling (Mycena aurantiomarginata) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Pilze).
What are the closest relatives of Feuriger Helmling?
The closest relatives of Feuriger Helmling in the genus Mycena include Alkalischer Helmling, Aschgrauer Helmling, Bitterer Helmling, Blaufüßiger Helmling, Blut-Helmling.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia