🐾

Große Taucherschnecke

Scaphander punctostriatus

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in terrestrial and aquatic habitats including forests and freshwater.

Distributed across Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

German Große Taucherschnecke

Similar Species in Scaphander

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Große Taucherschnecke?
The scientific name of Große Taucherschnecke is Scaphander punctostriatus. It belongs to the genus Scaphander.
What is the conservation status of Große Taucherschnecke?
Große Taucherschnecke (Scaphander punctostriatus) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Große Taucherschnecke live?
Große Taucherschnecke is found in Distributed across Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Große Taucherschnecke belong to?
Große Taucherschnecke (Scaphander punctostriatus) belongs to the genus Scaphander, which is part of the taxonomic family Scaphandridae.
Is Große Taucherschnecke endangered?
Yes, Große Taucherschnecke (Scaphander punctostriatus) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Große Taucherschnecke belong to?
Große Taucherschnecke (Scaphander punctostriatus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Große Taucherschnecke?
The closest relatives of Große Taucherschnecke in the genus Scaphander include Holzboot.

Native Range — 3 Countries

Genus Scaphander — 2 Species

🐾
Große Taucherschnecke
Scaphander punctostriatus
EN
🐾
Holzboot
Scaphander lignarius
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia